Monday, January 4, 2010

[pics + gifs] SS501 profile

Alright, with my endless ravings on my obsession with SS501, the bff is starting to get curious of them already.. Kekeke. Twitter is slow. So I'm gonna do this entry (instead of asking her to go google. She confirm won't do it. xD ) and try to influence her to like my boys. Our boys.

She complained couple of days back, that none of the pictures I posted on my blog was clear enough, in the sense that most of them are of their side profile (is it?) instead of the front face (really?). So I'm gonna try looking for nice pictures that shows the boys' front profile. Meaning, no shades or hair covering their pretty faces. (Note after blogging: Omg!! Really not easy to find!)

So Kymmy, this is dedicated for you! (am actually quite surprised she still reads my blog. On a daily basis somemore! *teary*)

And of course, for the lovelies out there reading my blog all these while and new to SS501, this is for you too!

(click pics to enlarge)

Pls repost with proper credits

Credits: Blog Omy
All photo credits: asianfanatics + as tagged

My "first love" after Meanie's (half forced half convince) recommendation to watch We Got Married.

SS1) Kim Hyun Joong (Korean: 김현중; Chinese: 金賢重)

* Birthday: June 6, 1986 (1986-06-06) (age 23)
* Position: Leader, Rap , Vocal
* Family: Parents, Older Brother
* Past experience: MC Show Music Core, MC SBS Inki Gayo, MC Mnet Countdown.
* Talents: Singing, Dancing, Piano, Guitar, Acting
* Notes: Kim Hyun Joong had been a host of MBC’s music show Show! Music Core, debuting on November 11, 2006, joining Brian from Fly to the Sky. He then left the show in order to make the group’s first debut in Japan, at the beginning of 2007. He was also part of the We Got Married cast that shows on MBC with Hwangbo on June 2008. He also got cast on the Korean version of Hana Yori Dango called Boys Over Flowers as the role of ‘Yoon Ji Hoo’.

Can I patent his lips? So it belongs to me.. solely.

*Major nosebleed*

SS2) Heo Young Saeng (Korean: 허영생; Chinese: 許永生)

* Birthday: November 3, 1986 (1986-11-03) (age 22)
* Position: Main high vocal
* Family: Parents
* Past experience: DJ for SBS’s “Youngstreet” Radio (from June to August 2006), MC Mnet Countdown.
* Talents: Singing, Dancing, Piano
* Notes: Heo Young Saeng was a former trainee under SM Entertainment, he left to join DSP Entertainment. He is close to many TVXQ and Super Junior members, notably Hero Jaejoong, Yesung, and Choi Siwon. He is a leader of SS501 sub unit.


SS3) Kim Kyu Jong (Korean: 김규종; Chinese: 金奎鐘)

* Birthday: February 24, 1987 (1987-02-24) (age 22)
* Position: high low vocal
* Family: Parents, Younger Sister
* Past experience: Mnet “Drama - Break”, DJ for SBS’s “Youngstreet” Radio, MC Mnet Countdown, MC for MBC’s God of Cookery Expedition(Ongoing).
* Talents: Singing, Dancing, Magic Tricks
* Notes: Kim Kyu Jong, along with Park Jung Min, were DJs for SBS’s “Youngstreet” radio. He is a member of SS501 sub unit. He left the show God of Cookery Expedition for a month in May to prepare for his own solo single album and rejoin the team recently.

The one on the right. Not left!

And here's my favourite~ (Note after blogging: I spent almost an hour just doing this section of Minnie's. Instead of looking for pictures to upload for kymmy, I ended up browsing all the 100 over pages to save the images for my own keepsake. Kekeke)

SS4) Park Jung Min (Korean: 박정민 Chinese: 朴政珉)

* Birthday: April 3, 1987 (1987-04-03) (age 22)
* Position: low vocal
* Family: Parents, Older Brother, Older Sister
* Past experience: MTV Fresh VJ (from March to November 2003), DJ for SBS’s “Youngstreet” Radio, MC of a Korean TV Show (MBC) entitled !느낌표: 위대한 유산 74434, MC SBS Inki Gayo, MC Mnet Countdown, Musical ‘Grease’ (Main role : Danny).
* Talents: Singing, Dancing, Acting, Tap Dancing
* Notes: JungMin was also a DJ for “Youngstreet” along with fellow group member Kim Kyu Jong. He was chosen as the lead actor in a musical - Grease.

SS5) Kim Hyung Jun (Korean: 김형준 Hanja: 金亨俊)

* Birthday: August 3, 1987 (1987-08-03) (age 21)
* Position: Main vocal, Rap
* Family: Parents, Younger Brother
* Past experience: Ock Joo Hyun’s (Fin.K.L) Music Video - Catch, MC Mnet Hello Chat (2006), MC Mnet ALBRARY (2008), MC Mnet Countdown.
* Talents: Singing, Dancing, Piano, Swimming
* Notes: He is a member of SS501 sub unit. He has nickname magnae (youngest member) because he is the youngest member in the group. Kim Hyung Jun’s brother Kim Ki Bum (Marumir/마루미르) was in the new group Xing he then left in 2007, now he is in a new boyband named U-Kiss. Kim HyungJoon is currently a DJ for SBS Music High (daily at 2am) and took over the MC role from member Kim Kyu Jong as the MC for MBC-Every1’s God of Cookery Expedition.

This one too funny not to post. Laugh like mad everytime I see it.


So are you all able to tell who is who already? ^^

Credits: crunchyroll

"Life is what you make with one chance"

Nick name: Sharp Boy, Hyun DogOx
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 68 kg

"Just move forward"

Nick name:Otter
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 63 kg

"Challenge without regret"

Nickname: Gorilla
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 65 kg

"Always be thankful"

Nick name: 말(Horse), 푸루루루루~ (imitation of a horse talking), Sexy Boy
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 67 kg

"Walk and walk" (jinxed: wth??? lmao)

Nickname: Rabbit, Tortise (jinxed: eh.. reminds me of the story "The hare and the tortise"..)
Height: 181 cm
Weight: 66 kg


And I'm all in the mood to gif spam!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!






1 comment:

  1. This website is well designed and very popular
    I like these Clip Arts.Gifs


It's a girl's thing

Craves. Corsets. Critiques